Search
  • Redazione

Cinema, Taormina FilmFest: the 66th edition from 11 to 19 July

The Taormina FilmFest, which today presented its 66th edition, is back: fourteen first or second films in the main competition, 12 documentaries, 11 European independent productions and 4 special events.



This is the program of the edition directed by Leo Gullotta and Francesco Calogero, which will take place from July 11 to 19 in cinemas and streaming, on MYmovies.it.


The Taormina FilmFest is produced and organized by Videobank, under the concession of the Taormina Arte Sicilia Foundation and with the patronage of the Sicilian Region. This edition will be made in accordance with the protocols and social distancing, and will take place in Room A of the Palazzo dei Congressi in Taormina, which will host two screenings every day, at 7 and 9.30 pm, of the International Competition, dedicated to the beginnings. The online schedule will offer an even richer program, available for 24 hours, accompanied by a daily strip of in-depth analysis, with video documents, archive images, emotional footage and guest interventions, as a partial narration of an entirely virtual festival.


The selection of the works in competition - 50% female authors - will be in competition: "Our Own" by Jeanne Leblanc (CAN, 2020), "Critical Thinking" by John Leguizamo (USA, 2020), "The Lunchroom" by Ezequiel Radusky (ARG, 2019), "The Cloud In Her Room" by Xinyuan Zheng Lu (CHN/HKG, 2020), "The Alien" by Nader Saeivar (IRN, 2020), "Heart And Bones" by Ben Lawrence (AUS, 2019), "Oskar & Lilli - Where No One Knows Us" by Arash T. Riahi (AUT, 2020), "Jiyan" by Süheyla Schwenk (GER, 2019), "Mother" by Jure Pavlović (CRO/SER/ FRA/BIH, 2019), "Charter" by Amanda Kernell (SVE, 2020), "Uncle" by Frelle Petersen (DAN, 2019), "A Thief's Daughter" by Belen Funes (SPA, 2019), "Perfumes" by Gregory Magne (FRA, 2020) and "The King Dies" by Laura Angiulli (ITA, 2019).


Among the works out of competition, for the section "Filmmaker in Siciiy", the special screenings of "Io lo lo so chi siete" by Alessandro Colizzi, a docufilm dedicated to the memory and the search for truth for the mafia victim Antonino Agostino; "La storia vergognosa" by Nella Condorelli, made with unpublished material on the great Italian emigration to the Americas in the early twentieth century; and finally the closing film of the festival "La regola d'oro", Alessandro Lunardelli's second work, largely shot in Taormina, with Simone Liberati, Edoardo Pesce, Barbora Bobulova, Hadas Yaron.



(ITA) Cinema, riparte il Taormina FilmFest: dall'11 al 19 luglio la 66esima edizione


Riparte il Taormina FilmFest che oggi ha presentato la sua 66esima edizione: quattordici opere prime o seconde nel concorso principale, 12 documentari, 11 produzioni indipendenti europee e 4 eventi speciali. Questo il programma dell'edizione diretta da Leo Gullotta e Francesco Calogero, che si svolgerà dall’11 al 19 luglio in sala e in streaming, su MYmovies.it.


Il Taormina FilmFest è prodotto e organizzato da Videobank, su concessione della Fondazione Taormina Arte Sicilia e con il patrocinio della Regione Siciliana. Questa edizione sarà fatta nel rispetto dei protocolli e di distanziamento sociale, e si svolgerà nella Sala A del Palazzo dei Congressi di Taormina che ogni giorno ospiterà giornalmente due proiezioni, alle 19 e alle 21.30, del Concorso internazionale, dedicato agli esordi. Il palinsesto online offrirà un’ancora più ricca programmazione, disponibile per 24 ore, corredata da una striscia quotidiana di approfondimento, con documenti video, immagini di archivio, riprese emozionali e interventi di ospiti, a parziale narrazione di un festival interamente virtuale.


La selezione delle opere in concorso - il 50% di autrici donne - vede in gara: «Our Own» di Jeanne Leblanc (CAN, 2020), «Critical Thinking» di John Leguizamo (USA, 2020), «The Lunchroom» di Ezequiel Radusky (ARG, 2019), «The Cloud In Her Room» di Xinyuan Zheng Lu (CHN/HKG, 2020), «The Alien» di Nader Saeivar (IRN, 2020), «Heart And Bones» di Ben Lawrence (AUS, 2019), «Oskar & Lilli - Where No One Knows Us» di Arash T. Riahi (AUT, 2020), «Jiyan» di Süheyla Schwenk (GER, 2019), «Mother» di Jure Pavlović (CRO/SER/ FRA/BIH, 2019), "Charter» di Amanda Kernell (SVE, 2020), «Uncle» di Frelle Petersen (DAN, 2019), «A Thief's Daughter» di Belen Funes (SPA, 2019), «Perfumes» di Gregory Magne (FRA, 2020) e «Il Re Muore" di Laura Angiulli (ITA, 2019).


Tra le opere fuori concorso, per la sezione "Filmmaker in Sicilia», le proiezioni speciali di «Io lo so chi siete» di Alessandro Colizzi, docufilm dedicato alla memoria e alla ricerca della verità per la vittima di mafia Antonino Agostino; «La storia vergognosa» di Nella Condorelli, realizzato con materiali inediti sulla grande emigrazione italiana nelle Americhe del primo Novecento; e infine il film di chiusura del festival «La regola d’oro», opera seconda di Alessandro Lunardelli, in buona parte girata a Taormina, con Simone Liberati, Edoardo Pesce, Barbora Bobulova, Hadas Yaron.